Core Values

GWGA is a league for experienced golfers of all abilities. At the core of our league we share the desire to enjoy playing the game of golf together. As a fun-loving competitive group of amateurs, we play our weekly games with a sense of humor, always learning and respecting the rules as we know them. We all make some errors and believe in showing kindness and respect to one another when rules are violated.   Additionally, we value the friendships we have with each other and the fellowship that goes along with playing golf and being part of this league. We expect all members to be tolerant and respectful of one another, both on and off the golf course. Below includes USGA guidelines, followed by some values GWGA thinks are most important. All members are asked to read and absorb these values and have fun playing golf!

The USGA describes The Spirit of the Game:

Unlike many sports, golf is played, for the most part, without the supervision of a referee or umpire. The game relies on the integrity of the individual to show consideration for other players and to abide by the Rules. All players should conduct themselves in a disciplined manner, demonstrating courtesy and sportsmanship at all times, irrespective of how competitive they may be. (From USGA Rules)

Consideration for Other Players

(Based on USGA Rules and Decisions, with additions from GWGA Board) 

USGA Guidelines:

Players should always show consideration for other players on the course and should not disturb their play by moving, talking or making any unnecessary noise.

Players should ensure that any electronic device taken onto the course does not distract other players.

On the teeing ground, a player should not tee her ball until it is her turn to play.

Players should not stand close to or directly behind the ball, or directly behind the hole, when a player is about to play.

On the putting green, players should not stand on another player’s line of putt or when she is making a stroke, cast a shadow over her line of putt.

Players should remain on or close to the putting green until all other players in the group have holed out.

GWGA Values Encouraged:

Players should help to create a positive, fun-loving environment for all players without regard to ability or longevity in the Association.

Players should encourage camaraderie and sense of community within the league.

Players should abide by the USGA rules of golf and help others, in a respectful way, who are not aware of all of the rules of golf.

Players should demonstrate respect for other players and course staff at all times.

GWGA Behaviors Not Tolerated:

Players displaying anger or loss of temper (verbal displays, throwing of clubs, balls or other items).

Players engaging in direct confrontation, emails or calls to other players in an abusive manner.

Penalties for Breach (based on the USGA Rules and Decisions)

If players follow the guidelines in this document, it will make the game more enjoyable for everyone.

If a player consistently disregards these guidelines during a round or over a period of time to the detriment of others, it is recommended that the GWGA Committee consider taking appropriate disciplinary action against the offending player. Such action may, for example, include disqualification from a tournament, prohibiting play for a limited time on the course or in a certain number of competitions. This is considered to be justifiable in terms of protecting the interest of the majority of golfers who wish to play in accordance with these guidelines.

In the case of a serious breach of Etiquette, the Committee may disqualify a player under Rule 33-7.

The GWGA Committee consists of the President, Vice President and Tournament Chair. Players who experience objectionable behavior may contact anyone on this committee for consideration. This Committee will be the deciding body. The Committee may at its discretion involve the full GWGA Board, or ask a mediator to assist.

33-7. Disqualification Penalty; Committee Discretion

If the Committee considers that a player is guilty of a serious breach of etiquette, it may impose a penalty of disqualification under this Rule.

A penalty of disqualification may, in exceptional individual cases, be waived, modified or imposed if the Committee considers such action warranted.

Any penalty less than disqualification must not be waived or modified.